CEO 02-14 --
[…] law [Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes] regarding votes/measures 
concerning the renewals, inasmuch as they would affect MBE (your employer/a 
principal by whom you are retained).
 
QUESTION 
3:
 
Would a 
voting conflict requiring your abstention and other compliance with Section 
112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, exist regarding School Board measures 
concerning District bond issues involving MBE or involving extensions or 
renewals of SSB's contract with the School Board?
 
This question 
is answered in the affirmative.
 
Section 
112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, the portion of the voting conflicts law 
applicable to elected, local public officers such as yourself,[8] 
provides:
 
No county, 
municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon 
any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which 
he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal 
by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a 
corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as 
defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special 
private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public 
officer.  Such public officer shall, 
prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the 
officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting 
and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her 
interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible 
for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum 
in the minutes.
 
We find that 
the statute is applicable to District votes/measures involving MBE and SSB, 
inasmuch as MBE (your employer/principal) is affected by votes/measures that 
concern its business/money-making interface with the District and that concern